close

Вход

Забыли?

вход по аккаунту

Baby Changing Stations meet ADA regulations when installed properly

код для вставкиСкачать
Baby Changing Stations meet ADA regulations when installed properly
Because the horizontal Baby Changing Station extends no more than 4” from the wall
when closed, it conforms to the ADA regulations 4.4.1 when and where applicable. The
vertical mount unit can be installed with the bottom leading edge at 27” from the floor to
meet regulation 4.4.1. Where space is limited and only a forward approach is allowed,
the horizontal unit can be installed in compliance with 4.2.5. If the space allows parallel
approach by a person in a wheelchair, both units can be installed to meet 4.2.6.
Braille instructions
Polyethylene units have Braille instructions molded on the outside of the doors and on
the inside of the changer. The stainless steel “clad” version only features Braille
instructions on the inside. Braille instructions are recommended by the National
Federation of the Blind and comply with ADAulation 4.30.4.
4.2.6. Side Reach
If the clear space allows approach by a person in a wheelchair, the maximum high side
reach allowed shall be 54” (1370 mm) and the low side reach shall be no less than 9”
(230 mm) above the floor (Fig.6a and b). If the side reach is over an obstruction, the
reach and clearances shall be as shown in Fig. 6c. Source: Federal Register, Volume 56,
No. 144 28 CFR Part 36.
4.2.5 Forward Reach
If the clear floor space only allows forward approach to an object, the maximum high
forward reach allowed shall be 48” (1220 mm) see Fig 5a1 and 5a2. The minimum low
foward reach is 15” (380 mm). If the high forward reach is over an obstruction, reach
and clearances shall be shown in Fig. 5b1 and 5b2. Note for Fig. 5b1 and 5b2: X shall be
less than or equal to 25” (635 mm), Z shall be greater than or equal to X. When X is less
than or equal to 20” (508 mm), then Y shall be 48” (1220 mm) maximum. When X is 20”
to 25” (508 mm to 635 mm), than Y shall be 44” (1118 mm) maximum.
4.4.1 Protruding Objects
Objects projecting from walls with their leading edges between 27” and 80” (685 mm and
2030 mm) above the finished floor shall protrude no more than 4” (100 mm) into walks,
halls, corridors, passageways, or aisles (see Fig. 8a.). Objects mounted with their leading
edges at or below 27” (685 mm) above the finished floor may protrude any amount (see
Fig. 8a and 8b). Free-standing objects mounted on posts or pylons may overhang 12”
(305 mm) maximum from 27” to 80” (685 mm to 2030 mm) above the ground or
finished floor (see Fig. 8d). Protrudingobjects shall not reduce the clear width of an
accessible route or maneuvering space
HYSCON
T 0900-4972664
Internet: www.hyscon.nl
1/--страниц
Пожаловаться на содержимое документа